Lenten fish fries around the diocese

Alexandria • Friday, April 12. Fish fry from 4:30 to 7 p.m. in St. Mary’s School gym.

Braham • Fridays, March 8, 15, 22, 29 and April 5, 12. Fish fry with baked potato, vegetable, coleslaw, dinner rolls and dessert from 5 to 7 p.m. at Sts. Peter and Paul Parish.

Brennyville • Fridays, March 8 and 22. Fish fry including deep-fried fish, potato, vegetable, coleslaw, mac and cheese and dessert from 4:30 to 7 p.m. at St. Elizabeth Parish.

Brooten • Fridays, March 8, 22 and April 5. KC fish fry including mashed potatoes and baked beans at the Ka De Shack from 5 to 9 p.m.

Collegeville • Fridays, March 8 and 15. Fish fry featuring baked potatoes, beans, macaroni and cheese, coleslaw, dinner rolls and desserts from 4 to 7 p.m. at St. John the Baptist Parish.

Eden Valley • Friday, March 15. Fish fry including salads, homemade bread and dessert from 4 to 7:30 p.m. at Assumption Parish.

Fergus Falls • Fridays, March 8, 15, 22, 29 and April 5, 12. Batter-fried walleye dinner including baked or au gratin potatoes, coleslaw and dessert from 5 to 7 p.m. in Our Lady of Victory school gym. (Mac and cheese with peanut butter sandwich free for kids 10 and under.)

Foley • Fridays, March 8 and April 12. Fish fry with baked potatoes, coleslaw and dessert from 5 to 7 p.m. at St. John Parish.

Foreston • Fridays, March 8, 15, 22, 29 and April 5. Fish fry with choice of baked potato or cheesy hash browns, coleslaw and bars from 4 to 7 p.m. at St. Louis Parish.

Gilman • Friday, April 12. Shrimp dinner including salad, red potatoes, rice creole, green beans, fresh bread, dessert and beverage from 4 to 7:30 p.m. at Sts. Peter and Paul Parish.

Henning • Fridays, March 15, 29 and April 12. Fish fry including baked potatoes, vegetables, coleslaw, buns and bars from 5 to 7 p.m. at St. Edward Parish.

Mora • Fridays, March 8, 15, 22, 29 and April 5, 12. Fish fry including baked or au gratin potatoes, coleslaw, baked beans and dessert from 4:30 to 6:30 p.m. at St. Mary Parish.

Morrill • Fridays, March 15 and 29. Fish fry including haluski, potatoes, mac and cheese, coleslaw, homemade bread and dessert from
4 to 7 p.m. at St. Joseph Parish.

Onamia • Fridays, March 15, 29 and April 12. Fish fry including fried and baked fish from 4:30 to 7 p.m. at Holy Cross Parish. (Stations of the Cross prayed at 4 p.m.)

Perham • Fridays, March 15, 29 and April 5, 12. Fish fry including baked potato, green beans, coleslaw and bars served from 5 to 7 p.m. at St. Henry Parish. (CUF matching grant.)

Reno Twp. (Lowry) • Friday, April 12. Fish fry including breaded fish, baked potatoes, baked beans, coleslaw, French bread and desserts from 4:30 to 7 p.m. at St. John Nepomuk Parish.

Rice • Fridays, March 8, 15, 22, 29 and April 5, 12. Fish fry including deep-fried fish, baked potato, coleslaw and baked beans from 5 to 7:30 p.m. at Immaculate Conception Parish. (Stations of the Cross prayed at 7 p.m.)

St. Cloud • Fridays, March 8, 15, 22, 29 and April 5, 12. Fish fry including hand-breaded fried fish, au gratin potatoes, baked vegetarian beans, coleslaw and rolls served from 4 to 7 p.m. at St. Anthony Parish.

St. Cloud • Fridays, March 22 and April 12. St. Katharine Drexel School hosts fish fry including coleslaw, potato salad, chips and beans from 4 to 7:30 p.m. at St. Augustine Parish.

St. Cloud • Friday, March 15. Baked fish dinner, cheesy potato casserole, green beans, coleslaw, dinner rolls and dessert from 5 to 7 p.m. at St. Paul Parish. (Mac and cheese alternative available for children.)

St. Joseph • Friday, April 12. Fish fry of deep-fried fish, potato salad and baked beans from 4:30 to 7:30 p.m. at St. Joseph School (32 W. Main St.).

Sartell • Friday, March 15. Fish fry including fried fish, potato salad, coleslaw, baked beans and homemade desserts from 4 to 7 p.m. at St. Francis Xavier School. (CUF matching grant.)

Staples • Fridays, March 8, 15, 22, 29 and April 5, 12. Sacred Heart Area School hosts fish fry including fried fish, potatoes, baked beans, seafood salad, coleslaw and homemade desserts from 4:30 to 7 p.m. at Sacred Heart Parish.

Upsala • Friday, April 12. Smelt and fish fry with potato salad and haluski from 4 to 8 p.m. at St. Mary Parish.

Urbank • Fridays, March 8, 22 and April 5. Fish fry with potatoes, coleslaw, baked beans and bars from 5 to 7 p.m. at Sacred Heart Parish.

Wahkon • Fridays, March 8, 22 and April 5. Fish fry including fried and baked fish, scalloped or baked potatoes, coleslaw, baked beans and variety of desserts from 4:30 to 7 p.m. at Sacred Heart Parish.

Zimmerman • Fridays, March 8, 15, 22, 29 and April 5, 12. Fish fry including deep-fried and baked pollack, baked potatoes, coleslaw, baked beans, mac and cheese, chowder and dessert from 4:30 to 7 p.m. at Christ Our Light- South Parish.

  Share:

Author: The Central Minnesota Catholic

The Central Minnesota Catholic is the magazine for the Diocese of St. Cloud.

Leave a Reply

*